Ferrari return on equity (ROE)
Ferrari's return on equity is 74.30%: net income of 2.91B EUR over the last twelve months on shareholders' equity of 3.91B EUR.
- Today
- 74.30%
- Average, 5 years
- 46.62%
- Low, 5 years
- 31.80%
- High, 5 years
- 78.22%
ROE (return on equity) = net income (last 12 months) ÷ shareholders' equity = 2.91B ÷ 3.91B = 74.30%
Each quarter's net income over its last four quarters, over the shareholders' equity at the quarter end.
Why is Ferrari's return on equity so high?
- FY202522.3% × 0.74 × 2.46 = 40.9%
- FY202422.8% × 0.70 × 2.69 = 43.1%
- FY202321.0% × 0.74 × 2.63 = 40.9%
- FY202218.3% × 0.66 × 3.00 = 36.0%
- FY202119.5% × 0.62 × 3.11 = 37.7%
The DuPont breakdown, on each year-end's assets and equity, as the return on equity elsewhere on this page. A high equity multiplier means a small equity base: debt, or buybacks that return the equity to shareholders, lift the return on what is left.
ROE (return on equity) by year and by quarter
| Fiscal year | Period ending | ROE (return on equity) | Net income | Shareholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | 74.30% | 2.91B | 3.91B | |
| FY2025 | 31 Dec 2025 | 72.13% | 2.82B | 3.91B |
| FY2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 43.18% | 1.53B | 3.53B |
| FY2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 40.90% | 1.25B | 3.06B |
| FY2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 36.23% | 939.29M | 2.59B |
| FY2021 | 31 Dec 2021 | 37.77% | 833.14M | 2.21B |
| FY2020 | 31 Dec 2020 | 30.54% | 667.04M | 2.18B |
| FY2019 | 31 Dec 2019 | 41.85% | 695.82M | 1.66B |
| FY2018 | 31 Dec 2018 | 59.53% | 802.94M | 1.35B |
| FY2017 | 31 Dec 2017 | 95.82% | 746.16M | 778.68M |
| FY2016 | 31 Dec 2016 | 174.57% | 567.35M | 325.00M |
| FY2015 | 31 Dec 2015 | — | 434.17M | -25.12M |
| FY2014 | 31 Dec 2014 | 16.13% | 398.23M | 2.47B |
| FY2013 | 31 Dec 2013 | 16.00% | 366.40M | 2.29B |
| FY2012 | 31 Dec 2012 | — | 334.60M | — |
| Quarter | Period ending | ROE (return on equity) | Net income | Shareholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | 30 Sept 2026 | 74.30% | 2.91B | 3.91B |
| Q2 FY2026 | 30 Jun 2026 | 78.22% | 2.86B | 3.65B |
| Q1 FY2026 | 31 Mar 2026 | 69.41% | 2.82B | 4.06B |
| Q4 FY2025 | 31 Dec 2025 | 72.14% | 2.82B | 3.91B |
| Q3 FY2025 | 30 Sept 2025 | 42.51% | 1.60B | 3.77B |
| Q2 FY2025 | 30 Jun 2025 | 45.11% | 1.60B | 3.54B |
| Q1 FY2025 | 31 Mar 2025 | 44.42% | 1.59B | 3.57B |
| Q4 FY2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 43.18% | 1.53B | 3.53B |
| Q3 FY2024 | 30 Sept 2024 | 34.86% | 1.16B | 3.34B |
| Q2 FY2024 | 30 Jun 2024 | 36.13% | 1.12B | 3.10B |
| Q1 FY2024 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31.80% | 1.04B | 3.27B |
| Q4 FY2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 32.21% | 985.85M | 3.06B |
| Q3 FY2023 | 30 Sept 2023 | 41.51% | 1.24B | 3.00B |
| Q2 FY2023 | 30 Jun 2023 | 40.26% | 1.20B | 2.97B |
| Q1 FY2023 | 31 Mar 2023 | 36.60% | 1.11B | 3.04B |
| Q4 FY2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 42.95% | 1.11B | 2.59B |
| Q3 FY2022 | 30 Sept 2022 | 46.47% | 1.09B | 2.35B |
| Q2 FY2022 | 30 Jun 2022 | 42.90% | 1.02B | 2.37B |
| Q1 FY2022 | 31 Mar 2022 | 37.67% | 972.02M | 2.58B |
| Q4 FY2021 | 31 Dec 2021 | 39.79% | 877.70M | 2.21B |
| Q3 FY2021 | 30 Sept 2021 | 36.91% | 878.63M | 2.38B |
| Q2 FY2021 | 30 Jun 2021 | 37.25% | 843.60M | 2.26B |
| Q1 FY2021 | 31 Mar 2021 | 28.31% | 646.74M | 2.28B |
| Q4 FY2020 | 31 Dec 2020 | 27.83% | 607.82M | 2.18B |
| Q3 FY2020 | 30 Sept 2020 | 28.85% | 513.27M | 1.78B |
| Q2 FY2020 | 30 Jun 2020 | 36.78% | 553.71M | 1.51B |
| Q1 FY2020 | 31 Mar 2020 | 46.09% | 773.62M | 1.68B |
| Q4 FY2019 | 31 Dec 2019 | 50.12% | 833.35M | 1.66B |
| Q3 FY2019 | 30 Sept 2019 | 61.47% | 852.49M | 1.39B |
| Q2 FY2019 | 30 Jun 2019 | 60.88% | 838.13M | 1.38B |
| Q1 FY2019 | 31 Mar 2019 | 55.86% | 823.09M | 1.47B |
| Q4 FY2018 | 31 Dec 2018 | 59.53% | 802.94M | 1.35B |
| Q3 FY2018 | 30 Sept 2018 | 65.75% | 806.10M | 1.23B |
| Q2 FY2018 | 30 Jun 2018 | 86.94% | 803.46M | 924.13M |
| Q1 FY2018 | 31 Mar 2018 | 87.02% | 778.15M | 894.17M |
| Q4 FY2017 | 31 Dec 2017 | 95.82% | 746.16M | 778.68M |
| Q3 FY2017 | 30 Sept 2017 | 109.74% | 708.74M | 645.86M |
| Q2 FY2017 | 30 Jun 2017 | 132.52% | 676.03M | 510.14M |
| Q1 FY2017 | 31 Mar 2017 | 132.17% | 628.66M | 475.65M |
| Q4 FY2016 | 31 Dec 2016 | 174.57% | 567.35M | 325.00M |
| Q3 FY2016 | 30 Sept 2016 | 216.18% | 495.07M | 229.01M |
| Q2 FY2016 | 30 Jun 2016 | 447.97% | 475.55M | 106.16M |
| Q1 FY2016 | 31 Mar 2016 | 504.32% | 448.56M | 88.94M |
| Q4 FY2015 | 31 Dec 2015 | — | 434.17M | -25.12M |
| Q3 FY2015 | 30 Sept 2015 | 17.45% | 471.44M | 2.70B |
| Q2 FY2015 | 30 Jun 2015 | 16.38% | 423.72M | 2.59B |
| Q1 FY2015 | 31 Mar 2015 | 16.88% | 415.57M | 2.46B |
| Q4 FY2014 | 31 Dec 2014 | 16.13% | 398.23M | 2.47B |
| Q3 FY2014 | 30 Sept 2014 | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY2014 | 30 Jun 2014 | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY2014 | 31 Mar 2014 | — | — | — |
Figures in EUR. A quarter's revenue, net income and dividends are those of its last four quarters.
See also:P/E ratio,Market cap,P/S ratio,Debt to equity,Current ratio,All ratios
Common questions about Ferrari's ROE
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
