Who owns Itau Unibanco Holding SA?
Institutions own 10.6% of Itau Unibanco Holding SA's shares, through 403 funds, banks and other managers that report their holdings to the SEC; individual investors and others hold the rest. The largest on 30 June 2026 were Capital Research Global Investors (0.9%), Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (0.7%), Westwood Global Investments, LLC (0.6%).
- Institutions own
- 10.6%
- Institutional holders
- 403
- The 10 largest hold
- 5.1%
- Free float
- 53.1%
- Holdings as of
- 30 Jun 2026
Who owns the shares
Shares free to trade
Closely held shares belong to insiders, founders and owners of more than 5%, and seldom change hands. The free float is the rest: the shares anyone can buy and sell.
The largest shareholders
| # | Holder | Shares | Of the company | Value | Change last quarter (shares) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 94,959,700 | 0.86% | 775.84M USD | +10,350,375 |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 81,301,690 | 0.74% | 664.23M USD | +12,032,018 |
| 3 | Westwood Global Investments, LLC | 61,527,159 | 0.56% | 502.68M USD | +799,801 |
| 4 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 56,746,418 | 0.51% | 466.46M USD | -7,945,041 |
| 5 | Gqg Partners LLC | 48,136,668 | 0.44% | 393.28M USD | -33,509,552 |
| 6 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.v. | 45,635,223 | 0.41% | 372.84M USD | -9,057,005 |
| 7 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 45,301,864 | 0.41% | 370.12M USD | -10,180,016 |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 43,661,169 | 0.40% | 356.71M USD | -11,540,235 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 43,344,935 | 0.39% | 356.30M USD | +1,091,955 |
| 10 | FMR LLC | 36,560,228 | 0.33% | 298.70M USD | -9,603,665 |
| 11 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 34,347,272 | 0.31% | 280.62M USD | +359,141 |
| 12 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 28,283,482 | 0.26% | 231.06M USD | -3,401,226 |
| 13 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 27,631,620 | 0.25% | 225.75M USD | -983,104 |
| 14 | Itau Unibanco Holding S.a. | 23,664,437 | 0.21% | 192.81M USD | +3,652,355 |
| 15 | Bank Of America Corp | 22,293,618 | 0.20% | 182.14M USD | +11,771,394 |
| 16 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 21,440,675 | 0.19% | 175.17M USD | +703,526 |
| 17 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 18,312,491 | 0.17% | 149.61M USD | -1,939,817 |
| 18 | Dodge & Cox | 18,185,181 | 0.17% | 148.57M USD | -984,200 |
| 19 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 14,101,367 | 0.13% | 115.21M USD | -1,241,203 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 14,050,490 | 0.13% | 114.79M USD | -6,037,691 |
| 21 | State Street Corp | 12,734,103 | 0.12% | 105.89M USD | -484,629 |
| 22 | Carmignac Gestion | 12,219,314 | 0.11% | 99.83M USD | +3,589,092 |
| 23 | Oaktree Capital Management LP | 11,977,665 | 0.11% | 97.86M USD | -211,330 |
| 24 | Morgan Stanley | 11,452,266 | 0.10% | 93.57M USD | -727,148 |
| 25 | Seafarer Capital Partners, LLC | 10,909,142 | 0.10% | 89.13M USD | 0 |
All institutions last quarter
- Bought or added
- 238 · 51 new
- Sold or cut
- 197 · 48 sold out
- Net shares bought
- -40.51M · 331.00M USD
- Institutional ownership
- 10.9% → 10.6%
Biggest buyers last quarter
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+12,032,018
- Bank Of America Corp+11,771,394
- Capital Research Global Investors+10,350,375
- Samlyn Capital, LLC+9,722,653
- Harding Loevner LP+8,710,778
Biggest sellers last quarter
- Gqg Partners LLC-33,509,552
- Wellington Management Group LLP-12,192,219
- BlackRock, Inc.-11,540,235
- Carrhae Capital LLP-10,800,127
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership-10,180,016
From the holders' 13F filings with the SEC for the quarter to 30 Jun 2026, filed up to 45 days after it; the buyers and sellers are among the 100 largest holders.
Common questions about Itau Unibanco Holding SA's shareholders
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
