Itau Unibanco Holding SA financials
Yes. Itau Unibanco Holding SA earned 48.22B BRL of net income over the last twelve months, 11.8% of its revenue. It made a profit in 26 of its 26 fiscal years since 2000.
- Revenue (TTM)
- 409.74B BRL
- Net income (TTM)
- 48.22B BRL
- Cash and short-term investments
- 220.16B BRL
- Total debt
- 1.08T BRL
- Shareholders' equity
- 231.43B BRL
Cash, debt and equity as of 30 Sept 2026.
Itau Unibanco Holding SA earnings
Revenue
EPS
| Period | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2026 | 0.23 | — | — | +35.29% | 9.74B | — | — | +28.47% | |
| Q3 FY2026 | 0.22 | 0.21 | -4.55% | +16.67% | 9.57B | 8.81B | -7.95% | +27.06% | |
| Q2 FY2026 | 0.22 | 0.21 | -4.55% | +16.67% | 9.29B | 9.07B | -2.37% | -51.57% | |
| Q1 FY2026 | 0.22 | 0.20 | -9.09% | +11.11% | 9.41B | 8.88B | -5.63% | -45.47% | |
| Q4 FY2025 | 0.20 | 0.17 | -15.00% | 0.00% | 8.94B | 7.58B | -15.16% | -42.73% | |
| Q3 FY2025 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.00% | -10.00% | 8.97B | 6.93B | -22.78% | -49.97% | |
| Q2 FY2025 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.00% | -10.00% | 8.23B | 18.74B | +127.52% | +152.97% |
| Period | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | 0.93 | — | — | +9.17% | 39.03B | — | — | +7.70% |
| FY2026 | 0.85 | — | — | +19.62% | 36.23B | — | — | -26.84% |
| FY2025 | 0.80 | 0.71 | -10.84% | -7.79% | 34.19B | 49.53B | +44.85% | -0.78% |
| FY2024 | 0.63 | 0.77 | +22.71% | +11.59% | 28.47B | 49.92B | +75.37% | +3.58% |
| FY2023 | 0.66 | 0.69 | +4.96% | +13.11% | 31.90B | 48.20B | +51.09% | -5.77% |
| FY2022 | 0.55 | 0.61 | +11.89% | +19.61% | 27.25B | 51.15B | +87.71% | +3.11% |
Itau Unibanco Holding SA growth and profitability
Full income statement- Revenue (TTM)
- 409.74B BRL
- Net income (TTM)
- 48.22B BRL
- Gross margin
- 37.53%
- Operating margin
- 13.51%
- Net margin
- 11.77%
Revenue / Net income
How Itau Unibanco Holding SA makes its money
FY2025, in BRL. Each band is as wide as its money; the percentage is its share of revenue.
FY2025, in BRL. Each band is as wide as its money; the percentage is its share of revenue.
Operating and free cash flow
Full cash flow statementItau Unibanco Holding SA financial health
Full balance sheet- Cash and short-term investments
- 220.16B BRL
- Total debt
- 1.08T BRL
- Net cash
- -863.90B BRL
- Current ratio
- 0.35
- Debt to equity
- 4.68
- Piotroski score
- 6 / 9
- Altman Z-score
- 0.11
Cash, debt and free cash flow
Assets, liabilities and equity
Itau Unibanco Holding SA valuation
- Price to earnings ratio (TTM)
- 9.28
- Forward P/E (FY2026)
- 8.68
- Price to sales (TTM)
- 1.09
- Price to book
- 1.93
- EV / EBITDA (TTM)
- 21.67
Capital structure
Valuation over time
Itau Unibanco Holding SA against its own history
Each figure in the latest fiscal year against the same figure from FY2021 to FY2025: the range, its median (the line) and the latest (the dot, green on the good side of the median). The P/E is today's against its daily readings of five years.
Its peers: The Travelers Companies, Brookfield Asset Management, Arthur J. Gallagher &, KKR & Co., Moody's, and The PNC Financial Services Group, the US Financial Services companies closest to it in size, each in its own latest fiscal year: their median (the line) and its rank among them, first being the best.
- P/E (today)Above its median9.35.512.2
- Gross marginLowest in 5 years34.5%34.5%56.5%Against its peers: 5 of 7Peers' median 60.2%
- Operating marginBelow its median13.1%12.9%22.1%Against its peers: 6 of 7Peers' median 21.6%
- Net marginAt its median11.7%10.8%14.0%Against its peers: 6 of 7Peers' median 16.6%
- Return on equityHighest in 5 years21.9%17.4%21.9%Against its peers: 3 of 7Peers' median 15.3%
- Free cash flow marginAbove its median33.3%-30.1%47.9%Against its peers: 3 of 7Peers' median 17.3%
- Revenue growthAt its median18.0%6.3%32.2%Against its peers: 2 of 7Peers' median 7.0%
- EPS growthBelow its median4.0%3.0%76.6%Against its peers: 5 of 7Peers' median 17.1%
- Debt to EBITDAAbove its median17.57×12.36×17.96×Against its peers: 7 of 7Peers' median 2.85×
- Current ratioLowest in 5 years0.350.350.49Against its peers: 6 of 7Peers' median 1.24
Peers: US companies of the same industry (of its sector when the industry has too few) from a tenth to ten times its market value, the six closest in size. Updated weekly.
Itau Unibanco Holding SA dividends
- Annual dividend
- 0.04 BRL
- Dividend yield (indicated)
- 0.54%
- Payout ratio
- 66.30%
- Years of dividend growth
- 1
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Last payment
- 0.00 BRL
- Last ex-dividend date
- 2 Dec 2026
- Last payment date
- 11 Jan 2027
Dividends per share
Itau Unibanco Holding SA ownership
- Institutions
- 10.56%
- Institutional holders
- 403 (+2)
- Free float
- 53.08%
Who owns the shares
Shares free to trade
Closely held shares belong to insiders, founders and owners of more than 5%, and seldom change hands. The free float is the rest: the shares anyone can buy and sell.
Insider trading
| Quarter | Purchases | Sales | Shares acquired | Shares disposed of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 | 134.64K |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | 4 | 410.29K | 292.28K |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Shares outstanding
Common questions about Itau Unibanco Holding SA's financials
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
