Itau Unibanco Holding SA stock forecast 2026–2029
Analysts' average 12-month price target for Itau Unibanco Holding SA is 9.80, 33.0% above the current price of 7.37. Their targets range from 9.10 to 10.50.
Of the 3 firms that rated Itau Unibanco Holding SA in the past 12 months, 2 rate it buy or strong buy, 1 hold and 0 sell or strong sell (each firm at its latest rating): a Buy consensus.
Analysts' 1-year price targets range from 9.10 to 10.50, with an average of 9.80.
| Strong buy | 0 | |
| Buy | 2 | |
| Hold | 1 | |
| Sell | 0 | |
| Strong sell | 0 |
12-month price target
| Highest target | 10.50 |
| Average target | 9.80 |
| Lowest target | 9.10 |
| Current price | 7.37 |
Itau Unibanco Holding SA price target history
How analysts rate Itau Unibanco Holding SA, month by month
2 of 3 firms rate it buy now, against 3 of 4 in December 2025.
Each month: every firm at its latest rating from the 12 months before. Strong buys count as buys, strong sells as sells.
Itau Unibanco Holding SA analyst upgrades, downgrades and price targets
The latest rating change came on 8 October 2026, when HSBC downgraded Itau Unibanco Holding SA from Buy to Hold. Its price target is 9.10. The most recent new target came from Goldman Sachs on 9 October 2026: 10.50.
| Date | Firm | Rating | Price target | Change | Price then |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | Goldman Sachs | Reiterated · Buy | 10.50 | — | 9.83 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | HSBC Carlos Gomez-Lopez | Downgraded · Buy → Hold | 9.10 | — | 9.74 |
Itau Unibanco Holding SA EPS and revenue estimates
Analysts expect Itau Unibanco Holding SA's EPS to grow 13.9% a year until 2027. Over the last 5 years it grew 20.6% a year, and over the last 3 years 9.9%.
Analysts expect Itau Unibanco Holding SA's revenue to fall 15.5% a year until 2028. Over the last 5 years it grew 17.2% a year, and over the last 3 years it grew 15.0%.
Revenue
EPS
Does Itau Unibanco Holding SA beat earnings estimates?
On average, analysts' EPS estimate was 5.9% off the result, either way, and their revenue estimate 186.9%, over the last 12 quarters.
- EPS beats
- 46 / 90
- Revenue beats
- 49 / 88
- Average EPS surprise, last 12
- -2.1%
- Since
- May 2003
| Quarter | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | 3 Nov 2026 | 0.22 | 0.21 | -4.5% | 9.57B | 8.81B | -7.9% |
| Q2 FY2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | 0.22 | 0.21 | -4.5% | 9.29B | 9.07B | -2.4% |
| Q1 FY2026 | 5 May 2026 | 0.22 | 0.20 | -9.1% | 9.41B | 8.88B | -5.6% |
| Q4 FY2025 | 4 Feb 2026 | 0.20 | 0.17 | -15.0% | 8.94B | 7.58B | -15.2% |
| Q3 FY2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.0% | 8.97B | 6.93B | -22.8% |
| Q2 FY2025 | 5 Aug 2025 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.0% | 8.23B | 18.74B | +127.5% |
| Q1 FY2025 | 8 May 2025 | 0.16 | 0.18 | +12.5% | 7.62B | 16.28B | +113.5% |
| Q4 FY2024 | 3 Feb 2025 | 0.20 | 0.17 | -15.0% | 8.10B | 13.24B | +63.5% |
| Q3 FY2024 | 5 Nov 2024 | 0.19 | 0.20 | +5.3% | 1.33B | 13.85B | +938.9% |
| Q2 FY2024 | 6 Aug 2024 | 0.19 | 0.20 | +5.3% | 7.70B | 7.41B | -3.9% |
| Q1 FY2024 | 6 May 2024 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.0% | 1.49B | 15.42B | +933.2% |
| Q4 FY2023 | 5 Feb 2024 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.0% | 8.18B | 8.88B | +8.5% |
Itau Unibanco Holding SA stock price 2026–2029: scenarios
If Itau Unibanco Holding SA's earnings keep growing at the 14.3% a year analysts expect to FY2027, it would earn about 1.21 a share in FY2029. At the P/E it has traded at over the last five years (6.9 to 10.1) that is 8.39 to 12.17 a share, or 10.13 at its average P/E of 8.4. This is arithmetic on the analysts' estimates, not a prediction.
| Fiscal year | EPS | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 0.85 | 5.89 | 7.11 | 8.54 |
| FY2027 | 0.93 | 6.43 | 7.76 | 9.32 |
| FY2028 (extrapolated) | 1.06 | 7.34 | 8.87 | 10.65 |
| FY2029 (extrapolated) | 1.21 | 8.39 | 10.13 | 12.17 |
Each year's EPS is the analysts' consensus to FY2027; the years after continue its 14.3% a year. Bear, base and bull apply the lowest, average and highest P/E of the last five fiscal year ends (6.9, 8.4, 10.1).
Is Itau Unibanco Holding SA stock undervalued or overvalued?
Itau Unibanco Holding SA's P/E of 9.3 is above the middle of its 5-year range (5.5 to 12.2, median 7.9). Analysts do not expect faster growth than in recent years, so it is expensive compared with its own history. Buyers pay more for each point of growth than usual: a PEG of 0.7 on expected growth against 0.4 on its median P/E and past five years' growth. At its usual P/E (7.9 × EPS of 0.79), Itau Unibanco Holding SA's fair value is 6.28; the price, 7.37, is 17.3% above it. Its forward P/E, on the consensus for FY2026, is 8.7.
Fair value is the usual (median) P/E of the last five years times the earnings per share of the last twelve months; the ends of the bar are the same earnings at its lowest and highest P/E of those years (5.5 and 12.2). The price against its P/E range
- Price to earnings ratio (TTM)
- 9.28
- Five-year median P/E
- 7.91
- Five-year P/E range
- 5.5 – 12.2
- Forward P/E (FY2026)
- 8.68
- PEG ratio
- 0.65
- To the average target
- +33.0%
Most undervalued US stocks
| Stock | Price | Fair value | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99.090 | 195.10146Price 99.09244 | +96.9% | |
| 186.680 | 359.93270Price 186.68450 | +92.8% | |
| 213.670 | 405.66304Price 213.67507 | +89.9% | |
| 161.160 | 305.51157Price 161.16396 | +89.6% | |
| 42.225 | 79.0244Price 42.23157 | +87.1% | |
| 160.650 | 299.85225Price 160.65375 | +86.6% | |
| 108.445 | 201.41108Price 108.45248 | +85.7% |
Furthest below the fair value on each stock's page, updated every day.
