Who owns Tenaris S A?
Institutions own 7.4% of Tenaris S A's shares, through 297 funds, banks and other managers that report their holdings to the SEC; individual investors and others hold the rest. The largest on 30 June 2026 were FMR LLC (1.3%), Renaissance Technologies LLC (0.6%), Van Eck Associates Corp (0.5%).
- Institutions own
- 7.4%
- Institutional holders
- 297
- The 10 largest hold
- 4.3%
- Free float
- 94.1%
- Holdings as of
- 30 Jun 2026
Who owns the shares
Shares free to trade
Closely held shares belong to insiders, founders and owners of more than 5%, and seldom change hands. The free float is the rest: the shares anyone can buy and sell.
The largest shareholders
| # | Holder | Shares | Of the company | Value | Change last quarter (shares) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 6,760,952 | 1.34% | 375.17M USD | -1,490,807 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 3,056,044 | 0.61% | 169.58M USD | -143,700 |
| 3 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 2,478,526 | 0.49% | 137.53M USD | -414,506 |
| 4 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2,458,033 | 0.49% | 136.40M USD | +52,999 |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 1,502,839 | 0.30% | 83.39M USD | +57,629 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 1,238,988 | 0.25% | 68.75M USD | +60,919 |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1,179,501 | 0.23% | 65.45M USD | +458,607 |
| 8 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | 1,130,692 | 0.22% | 62.74M USD | New position |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1,039,883 | 0.21% | 57.70M USD | -81,124 |
| 10 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 1,030,105 | 0.20% | 57.16M USD | New position |
| 11 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 1,001,129 | 0.20% | 55.55M USD | +112,783 |
| 12 | Cwa Asset Management Group, LLC | 987,291 | 0.20% | 54.78M USD | +480,741 |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 901,517 | 0.18% | 50.03M USD | -266,955 |
| 14 | BlackRock, Inc. | 747,509 | 0.15% | 41.48M USD | +31,718 |
| 15 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 716,734 | 0.14% | 39.77M USD | +615,896 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 704,368 | 0.14% | 39.09M USD | +696,368 |
| 17 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 628,372 | 0.12% | 35.26M USD | -18,482 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 619,526 | 0.12% | 34.38M USD | +550,803 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 581,680 | 0.12% | 32.28M USD | +82,702 |
| 20 | Bridgewater Associates, LP | 568,223 | 0.11% | 31.53M USD | +539,593 |
| 21 | Assetmark, Inc | 560,853 | 0.11% | 31.12M USD | +70,076 |
| 22 | Aventail Capital Group, LP | 559,941 | 0.11% | 31.07M USD | +472,574 |
| 23 | Freestone Grove Partners LP | 504,463 | 0.10% | 27.99M USD | New position |
| 24 | Sir Capital Management, L.P. | 368,588 | 0.07% | 20.45M USD | New position |
| 25 | Bank Of America Corp | 343,934 | 0.07% | 19.08M USD | +185,497 |
All institutions last quarter
- Bought or added
- 211 · 55 new
- Sold or cut
- 115 · 36 sold out
- Net shares bought
- -884.86K · 49.10M USD
- Institutional ownership
- 7.6% → 7.4%
Biggest buyers last quarter
- Merewether Investment Management, LPNew position
- Holocene Advisors, LPNew position
- Marshall Wace, LLP+696,368
- Jane Street Group, LLC+615,896
- Millennium Management LLC+550,803
Biggest sellers last quarter
- FMR LLC-1,490,807
- Van Eck Associates Corp-414,506
- Invesco Ltd.-266,955
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC-158,015
- Renaissance Technologies LLC-143,700
From the holders' 13F filings with the SEC for the quarter to 30 Jun 2026, filed up to 45 days after it; the buyers and sellers are among the 100 largest holders.
Common questions about Tenaris S A's shareholders
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
