If you had invested in Tenaris S A ago, it would be worth $2,898 today, against $4,128 in SPY and $6,186 in QQQ.
Arincen ScoreBeta
Six parts of the company, five checks each, from its own reported figures. A part scores the checks it passes out of 10; the score is their average out of 100.
Profitability4
Plus shows the checks behind each part of the score, what passed, what failed and the figure it read, for every stock.
Cash8
Plus shows the checks behind each part of the score, what passed, what failed and the figure it read, for every stock.
Valuation5
Plus shows the checks behind each part of the score, what passed, what failed and the figure it read, for every stock.
Growth2.5
Plus shows the checks behind each part of the score, what passed, what failed and the figure it read, for every stock.
Financial strength10
Plus shows the checks behind each part of the score, what passed, what failed and the figure it read, for every stock.
Shareholders4
Plus shows the checks behind each part of the score, what passed, what failed and the figure it read, for every stock.
Figures to FY2025; the price as of today.
Tenaris S A key facts
- Style
- Dividend stock · 8.0/10Growth 5.8 · Value 6.1 · Dividend 8.0
- Day range
- 57.470 – 59.480
- 52-week range
- 37.690 – 64.600
- Market capitalization
- 31.57B USD
- P/E
- 12.16
- EPS
- 4.84
- Div Yield
- 4.01%
- EPS growth forecast (FY2026)
- +3.7%
- Volume
- 49,221
- Sector
- Energy
- Industry
- Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
- CEO
- Gabriel Podskubka
- Employees
- 25K
- Website
- tenaris.com
- IPO date
- 16 Dec 2002
Tenaris S A earnings
Revenue
EPS
| Period | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2026 | 0.93 | — | — | +6.90% | 3.16B | — | — | +5.52% | |
| Q3 FY2026 | 0.81 | 1.01 | +24.69% | +18.82% | 3.03B | 3.10B | +2.29% | +4.64% | |
| Q2 FY2026 | 0.79 | 0.95 | +20.25% | -4.04% | 2.93B | 2.97B | +1.14% | -5.05% | |
| Q1 FY2026 | 0.87 | 1.07 | +22.99% | +13.83% | 3.03B | 3.10B | +2.20% | +6.10% | |
| Q4 FY2025 | 0.76 | 0.87 | +14.47% | -7.45% | 2.95B | 3.00B | +1.38% | +5.27% | |
| Q3 FY2025 | 0.75 | 0.85 | +13.33% | +4.94% | 2.95B | 2.96B | +0.49% | +1.69% | |
| Q2 FY2025 | 0.88 | 0.99 | +12.50% | +67.80% | 2.93B | 3.12B | +6.56% | -5.93% |
| Period | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2028 | 4.47 | — | — | +4.54% | 13.57B | — | — | +4.28% |
| FY2027 | 4.28 | — | — | +13.11% | 13.01B | — | — | +6.52% |
| FY2026 | 3.78 | — | — | +3.69% | 12.21B | — | — | +1.73% |
| FY2025 | 3.57 | 3.65 | +2.26% | +1.11% | 11.97B | 12.01B | +0.31% | -4.13% |
| FY2024 | 3.52 | 3.61 | +2.56% | -45.63% | 12.40B | 12.52B | +1.03% | -15.77% |
| FY2023 | 5.77 | 6.64 | +15.04% | +53.35% | 14.55B | 14.87B | +2.18% | +26.41% |
| FY2022 | 4.34 | 4.33 | -0.34% | +131.55% | 11.65B | 11.76B | +0.96% | +80.37% |
Tenaris S A analyst forecast
Analysts' 1-year price targets range from 60.00 to 80.00, with an average of 67.33.
| Strong buy | 0 | |
| Buy | 4 | |
| Hold | 2 | |
| Sell | 0 | |
| Strong sell | 0 |
12-month price target
| Highest target | 80.00 |
| Average target | 67.33 |
| Lowest target | 60.00 |
| Current price | 58.85 |
Tenaris S A valuation
- Price to earnings ratio (TTM)
- 12.16
- Forward P/E (FY2026)
- 15.55
- Price to sales (TTM)
- 2.59
- Price to book
- 1.87
- EV / EBITDA (TTM)
- 9.14
Capital structure
Valuation over time
Tenaris S A against its own history
Each figure in the latest fiscal year against the same figure from FY2021 to FY2025: the range, its median (the line) and the latest (the dot, green on the good side of the median). The P/E is today's against its daily readings of five years.
Its peers: Halliburton, Baker Hughes, Slb, NOV, Weatherford International, and Archrock, the US Oil & Gas Equipment & Services companies closest to it in size, each in its own latest fiscal year: their median (the line) and its rank among them, first being the best.
- P/E (today)Above its median12.24.617.5
- Gross marginBelow its median34.4%29.3%41.7%Against its peers: 2 of 7Peers' median 21.0%
- Operating marginBelow its median19.1%10.8%29.0%Against its peers: 2 of 7Peers' median 14.1%
- Net marginLowest in 5 years16.1%16.1%26.4%Against its peers: 2 of 7Peers' median 9.0%
- Return on equityBelow its median11.6%9.2%23.3%Against its peers: 6 of 7Peers' median 13.3%
- Free cash flow marginAt its median16.5%-1.9%25.4%Against its peers: 1 of 7Peers' median 9.1%
- Revenue growthBelow its median-4.3%-15.8%80.4%Against its peers: 6 of 7Peers' median -1.5%
- EPS growthLowest in 5 years-48.6%-48.6%132.3%Against its peers: 6 of 7Peers' median -18.6%
- Debt to EBITDABelow its median0.14×0.14×0.24×Against its peers: 1 of 7Peers' median 1.89×
- Current ratioHighest in 5 years3.873.043.87Against its peers: 1 of 7Peers' median 1.79
Peers: US companies of the same industry (of its sector when the industry has too few) from a tenth to ten times its market value, the six closest in size. Updated weekly.
Tenaris S A growth and profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- 12.18B USD
- Net income (TTM)
- 1.98B USD
- Gross margin
- 33.86%
- Operating margin
- 18.35%
- Net margin
- 16.24%
Revenue / Net income
How Tenaris S A makes its money
FY2025, in USD. Each band is as wide as its money; the percentage is its share of revenue.
FY2025, in USD. Each band is as wide as its money; the percentage is its share of revenue.
Tenaris S A dividends
- Annual dividend
- 2.36 USD
- Dividend yield (indicated)
- 4.01%
- Payout ratio
- 61.16%
- Frequency
- Semi-annual
- Last payment
- 1.18 USD
- Last ex-dividend date
- 24 Nov 2026
- Last payment date
- 25 Nov 2026
Dividends per share
Tenaris S A financial health
- Cash and short-term investments
- 2.95B USD
- Total debt
- 485.21M USD
- Net cash
- 2.47B USD
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- 1.73B USD
- Current ratio
- 3.25
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Piotroski score
- 7 / 9
- Altman Z-score
- 7.46
Cash, debt and free cash flow
Tenaris S A ownership
- Institutions
- 7.40%
- Institutional holders
- 297 (+18)
- Free float
- 94.08%
Who owns the shares
Shares free to trade
Closely held shares belong to insiders, founders and owners of more than 5%, and seldom change hands. The free float is the rest: the shares anyone can buy and sell.
Shares outstanding
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
