Cenovus Energy operating income 2008–2026
Cenovus Energy's operating income in Q3 FY2026, the three months to 30 September 2026, was 4.14B CAD, up 46.2% on the same quarter a year before. Cenovus Energy's operating income over the last twelve months was 11.74B CAD, up 107.8% on the twelve months before. In fiscal year 2025 it was 4.38B CAD, down 13.4% on the year before.
Last updated 6 Nov 2026 · Next report 18 Feb 2027
Operating income
Growth
| Fiscal year | Period ending | Operating income | Growth | Operating margin | Gross profit | Gross margin | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTM | 30 Sept 2026 | 11.74B | +107.76% | 20.86% | 12.97B | 23.06% | 17.80B |
| FY2025 | 31 Dec 2025 | 4.38B | -13.45% | 8.82% | 5.19B | 10.46% | 10.37B |
| FY2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 5.06B | -9.98% | 8.77% | 12.77B | 22.11% | 9.59B |
| FY2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 5.62B | -45.69% | 10.13% | 12.70B | 22.90% | 10.39B |
| FY2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 10.35B | +193.76% | 14.42% | 17.13B | 23.88% | 13.85B |
| FY2021 | 31 Dec 2021 | 3.52B | — | 7.22% | 9.11B | 18.66% | 6.69B |
| FY2020 | 31 Dec 2020 | 0.00 | -100.00% | 0.00% | -330.00M | -2.37% | -18.75M |
| FY2019 | 31 Dec 2019 | 4.15B | — | 20.20% | 4.48B | 21.81% | 3.90B |
| FY2018 | 31 Dec 2018 | -1.24B | -612.81% | -5.80% | 4.09B | 19.10% | -1.18B |
| FY2017 | 31 Dec 2017 | 242.00M | — | 1.40% | 3.42B | 19.78% | 4.80B |
| FY2016 | 31 Dec 2016 | -221.00M | — | -2.01% | 1.38B | 12.55% | 491.78M |
| FY2015 | 31 Dec 2015 | -363.00M | -121.44% | -3.14% | 1.35B | 11.66% | 3.25B |
| FY2014 | 31 Dec 2014 | 1.69B | -16.64% | 8.42% | 4.26B | 21.21% | 3.46B |
| FY2013 | 31 Dec 2013 | 2.03B | -3.24% | 10.69% | 4.35B | 22.91% | 3.35B |
| FY2012 | 31 Dec 2012 | 2.10B | -4.81% | 12.18% | 4.24B | 24.59% | 3.80B |
| FY2011 | 31 Dec 2011 | 2.21B | +91.07% | 13.62% | 3.94B | 24.36% | 3.93B |
| FY2010 | 31 Dec 2010 | 1.15B | -17.92% | 8.82% | 2.72B | 20.80% | 3.24B |
| FY2009 | 31 Dec 2009 | 1.41B | -65.11% | 12.21% | 4.25B | 36.91% | 3.15B |
| FY2008 | 31 Dec 2008 | 4.03B | — | 20.00% | 6.85B | 33.98% | 5.19B |
| Quarter | Period ending | Operating income | Growth on a year before | Operating margin | Gross profit | Gross margin | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | 30 Sept 2026 | 4.14B | +46.17% | 26.62% | 4.51B | 28.94% | 5.65B |
| Q2 FY2026 | 30 Jun 2026 | 4.22B | +511.42% | 24.20% | 4.44B | 25.45% | 5.77B |
| Q1 FY2026 | 31 Mar 2026 | 2.30B | +79.20% | 18.57% | 2.71B | 21.90% | 3.78B |
| Q4 FY2025 | 31 Dec 2025 | 1.08B | +27.84% | 9.89% | 1.32B | 12.11% | 2.60B |
| Q3 FY2025 | 30 Sept 2025 | 2.84B | +174.18% | 21.49% | 3.06B | 23.16% | 2.74B |
| Q2 FY2025 | 30 Jun 2025 | 690.00M | -54.00% | 5.33% | 2.59B | 20.05% | 2.35B |
| Q1 FY2025 | 31 Mar 2025 | 1.28B | -23.84% | 9.04% | 3.11B | 21.89% | 2.61B |
| Q4 FY2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 841.00M | -14.01% | 5.53% | 2.74B | 18.02% | 1.57B |
| Q3 FY2024 | 30 Sept 2024 | 1.03B | -73.80% | 7.26% | 2.94B | 20.65% | 2.40B |
| Q2 FY2024 | 30 Jun 2024 | 1.50B | +90.82% | 9.71% | 3.60B | 23.33% | 2.76B |
| Q1 FY2024 | 31 Mar 2024 | 1.69B | +206.89% | 12.21% | 3.49B | 25.25% | 2.91B |
| Q4 FY2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 978.00M | -8.44% | 6.97% | 2.64B | 18.84% | 2.39B |
| Q3 FY2023 | 30 Sept 2023 | 3.95B | +167.03% | 27.07% | 4.24B | 29.09% | 3.87B |
| Q2 FY2023 | 30 Jun 2023 | 786.08M | -73.60% | 8.52% | 912.07M | 9.88% | 2.04B |
| Q1 FY2023 | 31 Mar 2023 | 549.37M | -78.28% | 6.06% | 666.20M | 7.35% | 1.69B |
| Q4 FY2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 1.07B | -0.43% | 10.30% | 1.30B | 12.57% | 2.02B |
| Q3 FY2022 | 30 Sept 2022 | 1.48B | +22.62% | 11.71% | 1.57B | 12.44% | 2.76B |
| Q2 FY2022 | 30 Jun 2022 | 2.98B | +226.89% | 20.01% | 3.15B | 21.15% | 3.84B |
| Q1 FY2022 | 31 Mar 2022 | 2.53B | +263.33% | 19.54% | 2.69B | 20.77% | 2.91B |
| Q4 FY2021 | 31 Dec 2021 | 1.07B | +110.77% | 9.74% | 1.36B | 12.31% | 1.11B |
| Q3 FY2021 | 30 Sept 2021 | 1.21B | +83.15% | 12.04% | 1.33B | 13.28% | 2.08B |
| Q2 FY2021 | 30 Jun 2021 | 910.93M | +264.37% | 10.60% | 1.05B | 12.20% | 1.47B |
| Q1 FY2021 | 31 Mar 2021 | 696.18M | — | 9.42% | 825.87M | 11.17% | 1.48B |
| Q4 FY2020 | 31 Dec 2020 | 509.00M | -29.40% | 13.58% | 653.00M | 17.42% | 369.90M |
| Q3 FY2020 | 30 Sept 2020 | 658.00M | +45.25% | 17.98% | 737.00M | 20.14% | 606.81M |
| Q2 FY2020 | 30 Jun 2020 | 250.00M | -65.80% | 11.50% | 352.00M | 16.19% | 91.75M |
| Q1 FY2020 | 31 Mar 2020 | -586.00M | -201.21% | -14.79% | -563.00M | -14.21% | -659.64M |
| Q4 FY2019 | 31 Dec 2019 | 721.00M | — | 14.91% | 849.00M | 17.55% | 704.15M |
| Q3 FY2019 | 30 Sept 2019 | 453.00M | +69.03% | 8.94% | 1.06B | 20.94% | 946.29M |
| Q2 FY2019 | 30 Jun 2019 | 731.00M | -21.23% | 12.33% | 1.33B | 22.41% | 1.60B |
| Q1 FY2019 | 31 Mar 2019 | 579.00M | — | 11.15% | 1.17B | 22.60% | 822.86M |
| Q4 FY2018 | 31 Dec 2018 | -2.32B | — | -51.35% | 323.00M | 7.15% | -1.30B |
| Q3 FY2018 | 30 Sept 2018 | 268.00M | -35.89% | 4.36% | 1.49B | 24.22% | 229.57M |
| Q2 FY2018 | 30 Jun 2018 | 928.00M | +931.11% | 15.40% | 1.58B | 26.28% | 318.77M |
| Q1 FY2018 | 31 Mar 2018 | -203.00M | -311.46% | -4.32% | 632.00M | 13.44% | -399.46M |
| Q4 FY2017 | 31 Dec 2017 | -450.00M | -182.12% | -8.63% | 1.16B | 22.18% | -657.03M |
| Q3 FY2017 | 30 Sept 2017 | 418.00M | — | 9.39% | 1.07B | 23.94% | 934.54M |
| Q2 FY2017 | 30 Jun 2017 | 90.00M | -23.73% | 2.21% | 662.00M | 16.22% | 3.83B |
| Q1 FY2017 | 31 Mar 2017 | 96.00M | — | 2.69% | 501.00M | 14.04% | 731.54M |
| Q4 FY2016 | 31 Dec 2016 | 548.00M | — | 14.83% | 1.10B | 29.69% | 281.00M |
| Q3 FY2016 | 30 Sept 2016 | -23.00M | — | -0.78% | 353.00M | 11.97% | 362.92M |
| Q2 FY2016 | 30 Jun 2016 | 118.00M | -60.67% | 4.29% | 504.00M | 18.33% | 161.00M |
| Q1 FY2016 | 31 Mar 2016 | -641.00M | — | -28.30% | -109.00M | -4.81% | 327.00M |
| Q4 FY2015 | 31 Dec 2015 | -772.00M | — | -26.13% | -77.00M | -2.61% | -306.00M |
| Q3 FY2015 | 30 Sept 2015 | -174.00M | -129.15% | -5.26% | 391.00M | 11.82% | 2.61B |
| Q2 FY2015 | 30 Jun 2015 | 300.00M | -60.47% | 7.94% | 837.00M | 22.15% | 773.00M |
| Q1 FY2015 | 31 Mar 2015 | -178.00M | -127.99% | -5.62% | 382.00M | 12.07% | -171.00M |
| Q4 FY2014 | 31 Dec 2014 | -299.00M | -188.99% | -6.89% | 355.00M | 8.18% | 49.00M |
| Q3 FY2014 | 30 Sept 2014 | 597.00M | -8.15% | 11.72% | 1.18B | 23.20% | 1.11B |
| Q2 FY2014 | 30 Jun 2014 | 759.00M | +76.92% | 13.65% | 1.40B | 25.20% | 1.41B |
| Q1 FY2014 | 31 Mar 2014 | 636.00M | +3.25% | 12.43% | 1.33B | 25.92% | 935.00M |
| Q4 FY2013 | 31 Dec 2013 | 336.00M | +86.67% | 6.96% | 911.00M | 18.87% | 562.00M |
| Q3 FY2013 | 30 Sept 2013 | 650.00M | -8.58% | 12.51% | 1.20B | 23.08% | 1.12B |
| Q2 FY2013 | 30 Jun 2013 | 429.00M | -6.54% | 9.34% | 1.09B | 23.73% | 875.00M |
| Q1 FY2013 | 31 Mar 2013 | 616.00M | +9.22% | 14.07% | 1.15B | 26.30% | 865.00M |
| Q4 FY2012 | 31 Dec 2012 | 180.00M | -40.98% | 4.73% | 1.07B | 28.22% | 572.00M |
| Q3 FY2012 | 30 Sept 2012 | 711.00M | -26.78% | 15.93% | 1.24B | 27.84% | 982.00M |
| Q2 FY2012 | 30 Jun 2012 | 459.00M | -39.37% | 10.73% | 961.00M | 22.46% | 1.12B |
| Q1 FY2012 | 31 Mar 2012 | 564.00M | +281.08% | 12.04% | 1.08B | 23.07% | 1.10B |
| Q4 FY2011 | 31 Dec 2011 | 305.00M | +281.25% | 7.64% | 1.01B | 25.23% | 849.00M |
| Q3 FY2011 | 30 Sept 2011 | 971.00M | +156.20% | 24.34% | 867.00M | 21.73% | 1.23B |
| Q2 FY2011 | 30 Jun 2011 | 757.00M | +155.74% | 18.53% | 1.10B | 26.93% | 1.34B |
| Q1 FY2011 | 31 Mar 2011 | 148.00M | -78.83% | 4.08% | 821.00M | 22.61% | 510.00M |
| Q4 FY2010 | 31 Dec 2010 | 80.00M | — | 2.83% | 807.00M | 28.51% | 359.00M |
| Q3 FY2010 | 30 Sept 2010 | 379.00M | +10.50% | 12.27% | 597.00M | 19.33% | 841.00M |
| Q2 FY2010 | 30 Jun 2010 | 296.00M | -33.03% | 9.20% | 575.00M | 17.87% | 644.00M |
| Q1 FY2010 | 31 Mar 2010 | 699.00M | +17.88% | 20.97% | 827.00M | 24.81% | 1.09B |
| Q4 FY2009 | 31 Dec 2009 | -154.99M | — | -8.03% | 694.97M | 36.00% | 196.27M |
| Q3 FY2009 | 30 Sept 2009 | 343.00M | — | 11.14% | 977.00M | 31.72% | 647.00M |
| Q2 FY2009 | 30 Jun 2009 | 442.00M | — | 15.40% | 876.00M | 30.51% | 716.00M |
| Q1 FY2009 | 31 Mar 2009 | 593.00M | — | 21.67% | 1.19B | 43.60% | 1.01B |
Figures in CAD. Shares and EPS are adjusted for stock splits. Quarterly growth is on the same quarter a year before; TTM is the last four quarters.
See also:Revenue,Net income,EPS,Shares outstanding,Cash on hand,Total debt,Free cash flow,Stock buybacks,Income statement
Common questions about Cenovus Energy's operating income
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
