Cenovus Energy stock forecast 2026–2030
Analysts' average 12-month price target for Cenovus Energy is 36.00, 31.2% above the current price of 27.44. Their targets range from 36.00 to 36.00.
Of the 3 firms that rated Cenovus Energy in the past 12 months, 2 rate it buy or strong buy, 1 hold and 0 sell or strong sell (each firm at its latest rating): a Buy consensus.
Analysts' 1-year price targets range from 36.00 to 36.00, with an average of 36.00.
| Strong buy | 0 | |
| Buy | 2 | |
| Hold | 1 | |
| Sell | 0 | |
| Strong sell | 0 |
12-month price target
| Highest target | 36.00 |
| Average target | 36.00 |
| Lowest target | 36.00 |
| Current price | 27.44 |
Cenovus Energy price target history
Have analysts recently raised or lowered their Cenovus Energy price target and rating?
How analysts rate Cenovus Energy, month by month
2 of 3 firms rate it buy now, against 2 of 2 in December 2025.
Each month: every firm at its latest rating from the 12 months before. Strong buys count as buys, strong sells as sells.
Cenovus Energy analyst upgrades, downgrades and price targets
The latest rating change came on 20 January 2026, when JP Morgan downgraded Cenovus Energy from Overweight to Neutral. The most recent new target came from Lake Street on 13 May 2026: 36.00.
| Date | Firm | Rating | Price target | Change | Price then |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | Lake Street | — | 36.00 | — | 30.01 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | Goldman Sachs | — | 20.00 → 22.00 | +10.0% | 19.72 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | JP Morgan | Downgraded · Overweight → Neutral | — | — | — |
| 2 Jan 2026 | Goldman Sachs Neil Mehta | — | 20.00 | — | 16.92 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | BMO Capital | — | 29.00 | — | 18.13 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | RBC Capital | Reiterated · Outperform | 32.00 | — | 18.13 |
Cenovus Energy EPS and revenue estimates
Analysts expect Cenovus Energy's EPS to grow 29.3% a year until 2028.
Analysts expect Cenovus Energy's revenue to grow 5.8% a year until 2028. Over the last 5 years it grew 29.0% a year, and over the last 3 years it fell 11.6%.
Revenue
EPS
Does Cenovus Energy beat earnings estimates?
On average, analysts' EPS estimate was 27.0% off the result, either way, and their revenue estimate 11.7%, over the last 12 quarters.
- EPS beats
- 31 / 68
- Revenue beats
- 36 / 67
- Average EPS surprise, last 12
- +21.4%
- Since
- December 2009
| Quarter | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | 4 Nov 2026 | 1.12 | 1.29 | +15.2% | 11.85B | 13.44B | +13.5% |
| Q2 FY2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 0.0% | 11.87B | 14.59B | +22.9% |
| Q1 FY2026 | 6 May 2026 | 0.56 | 0.61 | +8.9% | 9.47B | 8.47B | -10.6% |
| Q4 FY2025 | 19 Feb 2026 | 0.28 | 0.36 | +28.6% | 8.64B | 9.42B | +9.0% |
| Q3 FY2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | 0.40 | 0.52 | +30.0% | 11.04B | 9.46B | -14.3% |
| Q2 FY2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | 0.14 | 0.33 | +135.7% | 11.39B | 9.04B | -20.6% |
| Q1 FY2025 | 8 May 2025 | 0.29 | 0.32 | +10.3% | 12.60B | 9.97B | -20.9% |
| Q3 FY2024 | 31 Oct 2024 | 0.34 | 0.31 | -8.8% | 10.18B | 10.50B | +3.1% |
| Q2 FY2024 | 1 Aug 2024 | 0.52 | 0.39 | -25.0% | 10.21B | 10.89B | +6.6% |
| Q1 FY2024 | 1 May 2024 | 0.35 | 0.46 | +31.4% | 10.35B | 9.87B | -4.7% |
| Q4 FY2023 | 15 Feb 2024 | 0.25 | 0.29 | +16.0% | 10.11B | 9.89B | -2.1% |
| Q3 FY2023 | 2 Nov 2023 | 0.63 | 0.72 | +14.3% | 12.33B | 10.76B | -12.7% |
Cenovus Energy stock price 2026–2030: scenarios
If Cenovus Energy's earnings keep growing at the 29.2% a year analysts expect to FY2028, it would earn about 5.50 a share in FY2030. At the P/E it has traded at over the last five years (8.0 to 53.5) that is 43.92 to 294.30 a share, or 105.10 at its average P/E of 19.1. This is arithmetic on the analysts' estimates, not a prediction.
| Fiscal year | EPS | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 4.10 | 32.76 | 78.39 | 219.51 |
| FY2027 | 3.77 | 30.10 | 72.02 | 201.65 |
| FY2028 | 3.30 | 26.33 | 63.01 | 176.43 |
| FY2029 (extrapolated) | 4.26 | 34.01 | 81.38 | 227.87 |
| FY2030 (extrapolated) | 5.50 | 43.92 | 105.10 | 294.30 |
Each year's EPS is the analysts' consensus to FY2028; the years after continue its 29.2% a year. Bear, base and bull apply the lowest, average and highest P/E of the last five fiscal year ends (8.0, 19.1, 53.5).
Is Cenovus Energy stock undervalued or overvalued?
Cenovus Energy's P/E of 8.3 is near the bottom of its 5-year range (6.5 to 61.1, median 12.0). Analysts do not expect slower growth than in recent years, so it is cheaper than its usual level. Fair value is not a reliable guide for Cenovus Energy: analysts expect EPS growth of 29.3% a year against -12.4% before, so its past P/E no longer describes it. Its forward P/E, on the consensus for FY2026, is 6.7.
- Price to earnings ratio (TTM)
- 8.25
- Five-year median P/E
- 12.01
- Five-year P/E range
- 6.5 – 61.1
- Forward P/E (FY2026)
- 6.69
- PEG ratio
- 0.28
- To the average target
- +31.2%
Most undervalued US stocks
| Stock | Price | Fair value | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99.090 | 195.09146Price 99.09244 | +96.9% | |
| 186.680 | 359.93270Price 186.68450 | +92.8% | |
| 213.670 | 405.66304Price 213.67507 | +89.9% | |
| 161.160 | 305.51157Price 161.16396 | +89.6% | |
| 42.225 | 79.0244Price 42.23157 | +87.1% | |
| 160.650 | 299.85225Price 160.65375 | +86.6% | |
| 108.445 | 201.41108Price 108.45248 | +85.7% |
Furthest below the fair value on each stock's page, updated every day.
