Vertiv Holdings earnings
Vertiv Holdings reports its Q4 FY2026 results on 10 February 2027, before the market opens. Analysts expect earnings per share of 2.27 USD and revenue of 4.48B USD.
In Q3 FY2026, reported on 28 October 2026, Vertiv Holdings earned 2.21 USD a share against the 1.82 USD analysts expected (+21.4%), on revenue of 4.31B USD against 3.75B USD (+15.0%).
- Last EPS surprise
- +21.4%
- Last revenue surprise
- +15.0%
- Move after the last report
- +16.5%
- Average move after earnings
- 8.0%
EPS and revenue against estimates
Revenue
EPS
| Period | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth | Next-day move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2027 | 2.77 | — | — | +25.45% | 5.29B | — | — | +22.72% | — | |
| Q2 FY2027 | 2.28 | — | — | +50.30% | 4.60B | — | — | +40.45% | — | |
| Q1 FY2027 | 1.84 | — | — | +56.88% | 3.85B | — | — | +45.44% | — | |
| Q4 FY2026 | 2.27 | — | — | +66.91% | 4.48B | — | — | +55.41% | — | |
| Q3 FY2026 | 1.82 | 2.21 | +21.43% | +78.23% | 3.75B | 4.31B | +15.03% | +61.18% | +16.5% | |
| Q2 FY2026 | 1.42 | 1.52 | +7.04% | +60.00% | 3.38B | 3.27B | -3.10% | +24.12% | -17.2% | |
| Q1 FY2026 | 1.00 | 1.17 | +17.00% | +82.81% | 2.64B | 2.65B | +0.40% | +30.13% | -2.3% | |
| Q4 FY2025 | 1.29 | 1.36 | +5.43% | +37.37% | 2.88B | 2.88B | +0.15% | +22.74% | +24.5% | |
| Q3 FY2025 | 0.98 | 1.24 | +26.02% | +63.16% | 2.58B | 2.68B | +3.75% | +29.05% | -1.9% | |
| Q2 FY2025 | 0.83 | 0.95 | +14.18% | +41.79% | 2.35B | 2.64B | +12.07% | +35.09% | +1.1% | |
| Q1 FY2025 | 0.62 | 0.64 | +4.07% | +48.84% | 1.94B | 2.04B | +5.15% | +24.21% | +8.5% | |
| Q4 FY2024 | 0.82 | 0.99 | +20.73% | +76.79% | 2.15B | 2.35B | +8.90% | +25.79% | -9.7% | |
| Q3 FY2024 | 0.69 | 0.76 | +10.30% | +46.15% | 1.98B | 2.07B | +4.79% | +18.99% | -3.7% | |
| Q2 FY2024 | 0.57 | 0.67 | +17.13% | +45.65% | 1.94B | 1.95B | +0.40% | +12.61% | -13.6% | |
| Q1 FY2024 | 0.36 | 0.43 | +19.88% | +79.17% | 1.62B | 1.64B | +0.98% | +7.76% | +6.9% | |
| Q4 FY2023 | 0.53 | 0.56 | +5.66% | +100.00% | 1.88B | 1.87B | -0.59% | +12.74% | -5.6% | |
| Q3 FY2023 | 0.44 | 0.52 | +18.18% | +126.09% | 1.75B | 1.74B | -0.44% | +17.66% | — | |
| Q2 FY2023 | 0.29 | 0.46 | +58.62% | +360.00% | 1.62B | 1.73B | +7.32% | +23.92% | — | |
| Q1 FY2023 | 0.17 | 0.24 | +41.18% | — | 1.61B | 1.52B | -5.32% | +31.54% | — | |
| Q4 FY2022 | 0.30 | 0.28 | -6.67% | +600.00% | 1.68B | 1.65B | -1.27% | +17.31% | — | |
| Q3 FY2022 | 0.21 | 0.23 | +9.52% | +15.00% | 1.48B | 1.48B | +0.40% | +20.52% | +3.6% | |
| Q2 FY2022 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.00% | -67.74% | 1.33B | 1.40B | +5.59% | +11.04% | +2.0% | |
| Q1 FY2022 | -0.16 | -0.08 | +50.00% | -138.10% | 1.14B | 1.16B | +1.29% | +5.28% | +11.6% | |
| Q4 FY2021 | 0.28 | 0.04 | -85.71% | -87.88% | 1.42B | 1.41B | -0.87% | +8.04% | -36.8% | |
| Q3 FY2021 | 0.19 | 0.20 | +5.26% | -37.50% | 1.25B | 1.23B | -1.45% | +5.76% | +2.6% | |
| Q2 FY2021 | 0.24 | 0.31 | +29.17% | +29.17% | 1.28B | 1.26B | -1.77% | +25.32% | -0.3% | |
| Q1 FY2021 | 0.12 | 0.21 | +75.00% | — | 1.02B | 1.10B | +7.74% | +22.41% | -0.4% | |
| Q4 FY2020 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.00% | — | 1.31B | 1.31B | -0.02% | +11.44% | -4.1% | |
| Q3 FY2020 | 0.26 | 0.32 | +23.08% | — | 946.81M | 1.16B | +22.73% | +8.53% | -1.4% | |
| Q2 FY2020 | 0.12 | 0.24 | +100.00% | — | 1.11B | 1.01B | -9.09% | -11.32% | +11.1% | |
| Q1 FY2020 | -0.04 | -0.09 | -125.00% | — | 832.81M | 897.30M | +7.74% | -14.93% | +3.9% | |
| Q4 FY2019 | 0.05 | -0.04 | -180.00% | -247.06% | — | 1.17B | — | -0.01% | -3.0% | |
| Q3 FY2019 | — | -0.12 | — | -535.16% | — | 1.07B | — | — | — | |
| Q2 FY2019 | — | -0.16 | — | -3,667.19% | — | 1.13B | — | — | — | |
| Q1 FY2019 | — | -0.63 | — | — | — | 1.05B | — | — | — | |
| Q4 FY2018 | — | 0.03 | — | — | — | 1.17B | — | — | — | |
| Q3 FY2018 | — | 0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Q2 FY2018 | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Period | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2028 | 12.50 | — | — | +26.77% | 23.61B | — | — | +21.30% |
| FY2027 | 9.86 | — | — | +37.74% | 19.46B | — | — | +32.82% |
| FY2026 | 7.16 | — | — | +70.80% | 14.65B | — | — | +43.24% |
| FY2025 | 4.13 | 4.19 | +1.45% | +47.02% | 10.23B | 10.23B | -0.04% | +27.69% |
| FY2024 | 2.68 | 2.85 | +6.37% | +60.11% | 7.84B | 8.01B | +2.16% | +16.74% |
| FY2023 | 1.75 | 1.78 | +1.65% | +235.85% | 6.88B | 6.86B | -0.24% | +20.59% |
| FY2022 | 0.56 | 0.53 | -5.28% | -30.26% | 5.71B | 5.69B | -0.37% | +13.87% |
The move is the shares' change on the trading day after the report: after a report after the close, the next day's close on the report day's; before the open, the report day's close on the day before's. Surprise is the reported figure against the analysts' average estimate.
Beat record
On average, analysts' EPS estimate was 14.1% off the result, either way, and their revenue estimate 4.6%, over the last 12 quarters.
- EPS beats
- 22 / 28
- Revenue beats
- 17 / 27
- Average EPS surprise, last 12
- +14.1%
- Since
- March 2020
See also:Forecast,EPS,Income statement
Common questions about Vertiv Holdings's earnings
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
