ResMed financials
Yes. ResMed earned 1.59B USD of net income over the last twelve months, 27.8% of its revenue. It made a profit in 34 of its 34 fiscal years since 1993.
- Revenue (TTM)
- 5.73B USD
- Net income (TTM)
- 1.59B USD
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- 2.85B USD
- Cash and short-term investments
- 1.01B USD
- Total debt
- 610.58M USD
- Shareholders' equity
- 5.95B USD
Cash, debt and equity as of 30 Sept 2026.
ResMed earnings
Revenue
EPS
| Period | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2028 | 3.33 | — | — | — | 1.55B | — | — | — | |
| Q2 FY2028 | 3.31 | — | — | +9.20% | 1.55B | — | — | +6.78% | |
| Q1 FY2028 | 3.07 | — | — | +5.65% | 1.47B | — | — | +4.10% | |
| Q2 FY2027 | 3.03 | — | — | +7.83% | 1.46B | — | — | +2.28% | |
| Q1 FY2027 | 2.69 | 2.91 | +8.18% | +14.12% | 1.39B | 1.41B | +1.47% | +5.93% | |
| Q4 FY2026 | 2.89 | 2.95 | +2.08% | +15.69% | 1.46B | 1.46B | +0.16% | +8.58% | |
| Q3 FY2026 | 2.80 | 2.86 | +2.14% | +20.68% | 1.42B | 1.43B | +0.81% | +10.81% | |
| Q2 FY2026 | 2.74 | 2.81 | +2.55% | +15.64% | 1.40B | 1.42B | +1.59% | +10.98% | |
| Q1 FY2026 | 2.51 | 2.55 | +1.59% | +15.91% | 1.33B | 1.34B | +0.17% | +9.07% | |
| Q4 FY2025 | 2.46 | 2.55 | +3.66% | +22.60% | 1.33B | 1.35B | +1.32% | +10.20% |
| Period | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2029 | 14.50 | — | — | +9.50% | 6.59B | — | — | +6.45% |
| FY2028 | 13.24 | — | — | +9.17% | 6.19B | — | — | +6.25% |
| FY2027 | 12.13 | — | — | +8.56% | 5.83B | — | — | +3.11% |
| FY2026 | 11.13 | 11.17 | +0.40% | +16.96% | 5.65B | 5.65B | +0.06% | +9.85% |
| FY2025 | 9.51 | 9.55 | +0.41% | +23.54% | 5.13B | 5.15B | +0.36% | +9.84% |
| FY2024 | 7.57 | 7.73 | +2.08% | +19.84% | 4.81B | 4.69B | -2.54% | +10.95% |
| FY2023 | 6.50 | 6.45 | -0.84% | +11.40% | 4.24B | 4.22B | -0.36% | +18.02% |
ResMed growth and profitability
Full income statement- Revenue (TTM)
- 5.73B USD
- Net income (TTM)
- 1.59B USD
- Gross margin
- 61.18%
- Operating margin
- 33.13%
- Net margin
- 27.79%
Revenue / Net income
How ResMed makes its money
FY2026, in USD. Each band is as wide as its money; the percentage is its share of revenue.
FY2026, in USD. Each band is as wide as its money; the percentage is its share of revenue.
ResMed revenue breakdown
By product
| Segment | Revenue | Share of revenue | Change on the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep And Respiratory | 4.10B | 87.5% | +10.1% |
| Software As Service | 584.13M | 12.5% | +17.3% |
By region
| Region | Revenue | Share of revenue | Change on the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| U [S] | 2.98B | 63.6% | — |
| Global | 1.71B | 36.4% | — |
Operating and free cash flow
Full cash flow statementResMed financial health
Full balance sheet- Cash and short-term investments
- 1.01B USD
- Total debt
- 610.58M USD
- Net cash
- 400.16M USD
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- 2.85B USD
- Current ratio
- 2.65
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Piotroski score
- 7 / 9
- Altman Z-score
- 12.04
Cash, debt and free cash flow
Assets, liabilities and equity
ResMed valuation
- Price to earnings ratio (TTM)
- 21.41
- Forward P/E (FY2027)
- 19.40
- Price to sales (TTM)
- 5.77
- Price to book
- 5.56
- EV / EBITDA (TTM)
- 14.60
Capital structure
Valuation over time
ResMed against its own history
Each figure in the latest fiscal year against the same figure from FY2022 to FY2026: the range, its median (the line) and the latest (the dot, green on the good side of the median). The P/E is today's against its daily readings of five years.
Its peers: Medline, West Pharmaceutical Services, Becton, Dickinson and, Solventum, Baxter International, and The Cooper Companies, the US Medical - Instruments & Supplies companies closest to it in size, each in its own latest fiscal year: their median (the line) and its rank among them, first being the best.
- P/E (today)Below its median21.417.675.4
- Gross marginHighest in 5 years61.1%55.8%61.1%Against its peers: 1 of 7Peers' median 41.6%
- Operating marginHighest in 5 years33.8%26.8%33.8%Against its peers: 1 of 7Peers' median 14.1%
- Net marginAbove its median26.9%21.3%27.2%Against its peers: 1 of 7Peers' median 7.5%
- Return on equityAt its median23.1%21.0%23.5%Against its peers: 2 of 7Peers' median 7.7%
- Free cash flow marginAbove its median29.2%5.5%32.3%Against its peers: 1 of 7Peers' median 7.6%
- Revenue growthBelow its median9.9%9.8%18.0%Against its peers: 2 of 7Peers' median 5.4%
- EPS growthLowest in 5 years9.4%9.4%63.6%Against its peers: 2 of 6Peers' median -4.6%
- Debt to EBITDALowest in 5 years0.38×0.38×1.16×Against its peers: 1 of 7Peers' median 2.88×
- Current ratioAt its median3.102.593.44Against its peers: 3 of 7Peers' median 2.67
Peers: US companies of the same industry (of its sector when the industry has too few) from a tenth to ten times its market value, the six closest in size. Updated weekly.
ResMed dividends
- Annual dividend
- 2.64 USD
- Dividend yield (indicated)
- 1.12%
- Payout ratio
- 28.39%
- Years of dividend growth
- 14
- Frequency
- Quarterly
- Last payment
- 0.66 USD
- Last ex-dividend date
- 11 Nov 2026
- Last payment date
- 17 Dec 2026
Dividends per share
ResMed ownership
- Institutions
- 69.91%
- Institutional holders
- 921 (-51)
- Free float
- 99.06%
Who owns the shares
Shares free to trade
Closely held shares belong to insiders, founders and owners of more than 5%, and seldom change hands. The free float is the rest: the shares anyone can buy and sell.
Insider trading
| Quarter | Purchases | Sales | Shares acquired | Shares disposed of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 0 | 1 | 4.99K | 9.98K |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | 5 | 47.28K | 38.92K |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | 5 | 14.97K | 32.95K |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | 11 | 14.97K | 39.05K |
Shares outstanding
Common questions about ResMed's financials
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
