Natera earnings
Natera reports its Q4 FY2026 results on 25 February 2027, after the market closes. Analysts expect earnings per share of -0.11 USD and revenue of 749.53M USD.
In Q3 FY2026, reported on 5 November 2026, Natera reported EPS of -0.42 USD against the -0.28 USD analysts expected (-49.3%), on revenue of 793.98M USD against 707.54M USD (+12.2%).
- Last EPS surprise
- -49.3%
- Last revenue surprise
- +12.2%
- Move after the last report
- —
- Average move after earnings
- 9.2%
EPS and revenue against estimates
Revenue
EPS
| Period | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth | Next-day move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2028 | 0.18 | — | — | — | 1.02B | — | — | — | — | |
| Q1 FY2028 | 0.16 | — | — | — | 958.06M | — | — | +17.74% | — | |
| Q1 FY2027 | -0.25 | — | — | — | 813.69M | — | — | +16.80% | — | |
| Q4 FY2026 | -0.11 | — | — | -130.03% | 749.53M | — | — | +12.63% | — | |
| Q3 FY2026 | -0.28 | -0.42 | -49.34% | — | 707.54M | 793.98M | +12.22% | +34.08% | — | |
| Q2 FY2026 | -0.49 | -0.47 | +4.85% | — | 661.24M | 752.75M | +13.84% | +37.71% | +21.4% | |
| Q1 FY2026 | -0.54 | -0.56 | -3.28% | — | 617.10M | 696.64M | +12.89% | +38.82% | -11.6% | |
| Q4 FY2025 | -0.51 | 0.35 | +168.35% | — | 604.04M | 665.50M | +10.18% | +39.79% | -3.6% | |
| Q3 FY2025 | -0.39 | -0.64 | -65.94% | — | 513.45M | 592.18M | +15.33% | +34.66% | +0.6% | |
| Q2 FY2025 | -0.62 | -0.74 | -20.24% | — | 476.26M | 546.60M | +14.77% | +32.24% | +7.5% | |
| Q1 FY2025 | -0.64 | -0.50 | +21.93% | — | 446.23M | 501.83M | +12.46% | +36.46% | -6.6% | |
| Q4 FY2024 | -0.38 | -0.41 | -7.57% | — | 435.64M | 476.06M | +9.28% | +53.02% | -0.7% | |
| Q3 FY2024 | -0.57 | -0.26 | +54.39% | — | 361.43M | 439.76M | +21.67% | +63.90% | +19.0% | |
| Q2 FY2024 | -0.69 | -0.30 | +56.52% | — | 343.00M | 413.35M | +20.51% | +58.13% | +6.6% | |
| Q1 FY2024 | -0.71 | -0.56 | +21.13% | — | 316.31M | 367.74M | +16.26% | +52.11% | +10.2% | |
| Q4 FY2023 | -0.73 | -0.64 | +12.33% | — | 300.00M | 311.11M | +3.70% | +43.20% | +12.9% | |
| Q3 FY2023 | -0.96 | -0.95 | +1.04% | — | 259.15M | 268.31M | +3.53% | +27.38% | +9.9% | |
| Q2 FY2023 | -1.09 | -0.97 | +11.01% | — | 255.75M | 261.40M | +2.21% | +31.89% | +17.4% | |
| Q1 FY2023 | -1.15 | -1.23 | -6.96% | — | 227.67M | 241.76M | +6.19% | +24.53% | -3.4% | |
| Q4 FY2022 | -1.42 | -1.37 | +3.52% | — | 215.57M | 217.25M | +0.78% | +25.56% | +11.7% | |
| Q3 FY2022 | -1.44 | -1.25 | +13.19% | — | 206.66M | 210.64M | +1.93% | +33.22% | -12.6% | |
| Q2 FY2022 | -1.50 | -1.50 | 0.00% | — | 193.67M | 198.20M | +2.34% | +39.55% | +1.1% | |
| Q1 FY2022 | -1.48 | -1.45 | +2.03% | — | 198.07M | 194.13M | -1.99% | +27.45% | +6.1% | |
| Q4 FY2021 | -1.31 | -1.48 | -12.98% | — | 168.94M | 173.03M | +2.42% | +53.97% | +2.8% | |
| Q3 FY2021 | -1.27 | -1.63 | -28.35% | — | 150.81M | 158.12M | +4.84% | +61.11% | +5.2% | |
| Q2 FY2021 | -1.12 | -1.32 | -17.86% | — | 129.71M | 142.03M | +9.50% | +64.25% | -2.0% | |
| Q1 FY2021 | -1.02 | -0.74 | +27.45% | — | 194.13M | 152.32M | -21.54% | +62.02% | +5.4% | |
| Q4 FY2020 | -0.62 | -0.92 | -48.39% | — | 95.70M | 112.38M | +17.42% | +35.00% | +6.6% | |
| Q3 FY2020 | -0.68 | -0.72 | -5.88% | — | 92.69M | 98.14M | +5.88% | +25.97% | +7.4% | |
| Q2 FY2020 | -0.58 | -0.68 | -17.24% | — | 66.87M | 86.47M | +29.31% | +16.30% | +7.8% | |
| Q1 FY2020 | -0.56 | -0.45 | +19.64% | — | 116.99M | 94.01M | -19.64% | +40.69% | +21.3% | |
| Q4 FY2019 | -0.55 | -0.44 | +20.00% | — | 104.05M | 83.24M | -20.00% | +24.30% | +7.2% | |
| Q3 FY2019 | -0.53 | -0.53 | 0.00% | — | 129.85M | 77.91M | -40.00% | +19.35% | -1.9% | |
| Q2 FY2019 | -0.58 | -0.48 | +17.24% | — | 89.85M | 74.36M | -17.24% | +17.89% | +17.7% | |
| Q1 FY2019 | -0.60 | -0.54 | +10.00% | — | 74.25M | 66.82M | -10.00% | +7.19% | +22.4% | |
| Q4 FY2018 | -0.52 | -0.51 | +1.92% | — | 68.28M | 66.97M | -1.92% | +24.55% | +19.5% | |
| Q3 FY2018 | -0.47 | -0.49 | -4.26% | — | 62.62M | 65.28M | +4.26% | +15.22% | -18.3% | |
| Q2 FY2018 | -0.55 | -0.55 | 0.00% | — | 55.95M | 63.07M | +12.73% | +17.63% | +3.4% | |
| Q1 FY2018 | -0.59 | -0.61 | -3.39% | — | 60.30M | 62.34M | +3.39% | +32.92% | +2.3% | |
| Q4 FY2017 | -0.47 | -0.85 | -80.85% | — | 29.73M | 53.77M | +80.85% | +9.06% | -2.9% | |
| Q3 FY2017 | -0.48 | -0.51 | -6.25% | — | 53.32M | 56.66M | +6.25% | +5.13% | — | |
| Q2 FY2017 | -0.54 | -0.52 | +3.70% | — | 55.68M | 53.62M | -3.70% | +3.14% | — | |
| Q1 FY2017 | -0.64 | -0.70 | -9.37% | — | 42.88M | 46.90M | +9.38% | -24.23% | — | |
| Q4 FY2016 | -0.61 | -0.73 | -19.67% | — | 41.20M | 49.30M | +19.67% | -6.83% | — | |
| Q3 FY2016 | -0.55 | -0.50 | +9.09% | — | 59.28M | 53.89M | -9.09% | +19.96% | +8.0% | |
| Q2 FY2016 | -0.48 | -0.46 | +4.17% | — | 54.24M | 51.98M | -4.17% | +15.30% | -6.7% | |
| Q1 FY2016 | -0.46 | -0.17 | +63.04% | — | 167.50M | 61.90M | -63.04% | — | +19.7% | |
| Q4 FY2015 | -0.56 | -0.47 | +16.07% | -1,475.07% | 225.75M | 52.91M | -76.56% | +6.07% | -11.4% | |
| Q3 FY2015 | -0.46 | -0.39 | +15.22% | -484.24% | 52.98M | 44.92M | -15.22% | -2.92% | +10.7% | |
| Q2 FY2015 | -0.45 | -2.98 | -562.22% | — | 241.67M | 45.09M | -81.34% | +25.81% | -4.8% | |
| Q4 FY2014 | — | -0.22 | — | — | — | 47.44M | — | +104.11% | — | |
| Q4 FY2014 | — | 0.03 | — | — | — | 49.88M | — | +114.65% | — | |
| Q3 FY2014 | — | 0.10 | — | — | — | 46.27M | — | +185.31% | — | |
| Q2 FY2014 | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | 35.84M | — | — | — | |
| Q4 FY2013 | — | -0.26 | — | — | — | 27.30M | — | +487.12% | — | |
| Q4 FY2013 | — | -1.11 | — | — | — | 23.24M | — | +399.89% | — | |
| Q3 FY2013 | — | -1.50 | — | — | — | 16.22M | — | — | — | |
| Q4 FY2012 | — | -5.14 | — | — | — | 4.65M | — | — | — |
| Period | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2028 | 1.27 | — | — | — | 4.26B | — | — | +21.13% |
| FY2027 | -0.37 | — | — | — | 3.52B | — | — | +20.89% |
| FY2026 | -1.45 | — | — | — | 2.91B | — | — | +26.20% |
| FY2025 | -2.40 | -1.53 | +36.18% | — | 2.24B | 2.31B | +2.83% | +35.90% |
| FY2024 | -1.50 | -1.53 | -2.17% | — | 1.65B | 1.70B | +2.73% | +56.75% |
| FY2023 | -3.96 | -3.79 | +4.27% | — | 1.07B | 1.08B | +1.17% | +31.99% |
| FY2022 | -5.60 | -5.57 | +0.58% | — | 819.43M | 820.22M | +0.10% | +31.13% |
The move is the shares' change on the trading day after the report: after a report after the close, the next day's close on the report day's; before the open, the report day's close on the day before's. Surprise is the reported figure against the analysts' average estimate.
Beat record
On average, analysts' EPS estimate was 40.5% off the result, either way, and their revenue estimate 13.6%, over the last 12 quarters.
- EPS beats
- 24 / 46
- Revenue beats
- 31 / 46
- Average EPS surprise, last 12
- +16.1%
- Since
- August 2015
See also:Forecast,EPS,Income statement
Common questions about Natera's earnings
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
