Diageo earnings
Diageo reports its H1 FY2027 results on 28 January 2027. Analysts expect earnings per share of 3.95 USD and revenue of 10.27B USD.
In H2 FY2026, reported on 6 August 2026, Diageo earned 2.80 USD a share against the 2.55 USD analysts expected (+9.8%), on revenue of 9.18B USD against 9.15B USD (+0.4%).
- Last EPS surprise
- +9.8%
- Last revenue surprise
- +0.4%
- Move after the last report
- +3.8%
- Average move after earnings
- 1.4%
EPS and revenue against estimates
Revenue
EPS
| Period | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth | Next-day move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1 FY2027 | 3.95 | — | — | +3.95% | 10.27B | — | — | -1.82% | — | |
| H2 FY2026 | 2.55 | 2.80 | +9.80% | +6.06% | 9.15B | 9.18B | +0.38% | -1.72% | +3.8% | |
| H1 FY2026 | 3.67 | 3.80 | +3.54% | -2.81% | 10.53B | 10.46B | -0.65% | -4.05% | -0.8% | |
| H2 FY2025 | 2.48 | 2.64 | +6.45% | -7.04% | 9.33B | 9.34B | +0.11% | +0.40% | +5.3% | |
| H1 FY2025 | 4.25 | 3.91 | -8.00% | -9.28% | 10.75B | 10.90B | +1.43% | -0.56% | -3.9% | |
| H2 FY2024 | 2.85 | 2.84 | -0.35% | -14.46% | 9.19B | 9.31B | +1.29% | -4.19% | -0.5% | |
| H1 FY2024 | 4.43 | 4.31 | -2.71% | -11.32% | 10.80B | 10.96B | +1.45% | -5.82% | -0.2% | |
| H2 FY2023 | 3.35 | 3.32 | -0.90% | +4.08% | 10.03B | 9.71B | -3.20% | +6.84% | -1.3% | |
| H1 FY2023 | 4.86 | 4.86 | 0.00% | +6.35% | 11.19B | 11.64B | +4.04% | +9.22% | -1.1% | |
| H2 FY2022 | 2.72 | 3.19 | +17.28% | +19.92% | 8.25B | 9.09B | +10.21% | +11.04% | +0.5% | |
| H1 FY2022 | 4.49 | 4.57 | +1.78% | +23.51% | 10.48B | 10.66B | +1.68% | +12.99% | +0.6% | |
| H2 FY2021 | 2.59 | 2.66 | +2.70% | +75.00% | 7.93B | 8.19B | +3.32% | +38.98% | +0.4% | |
| H1 FY2021 | 3.55 | 3.70 | +4.23% | -11.90% | 8.69B | 9.43B | +8.58% | -0.02% | -0.8% | |
| H2 FY2020 | 1.66 | 1.52 | -8.43% | — | 5.63B | 5.89B | +4.56% | — | -3.0% | |
| H1 FY2020 | 4.23 | 4.20 | -0.71% | — | 9.41B | 9.43B | +0.19% | — | -0.3% | |
| H2 FY2018 | — | 1.52 | — | — | — | 5.63B | — | — | -1.3% | |
| H2 FY2016 | — | 0.68 | — | -60.47% | — | 4.88B | — | -0.69% | +0.7% | |
| H2 FY2015 | — | 1.72 | — | +95.45% | — | 4.91B | — | +13.57% | +1.3% | |
| H2 FY2014 | — | 0.88 | — | — | — | 4.33B | — | — | +2.4% | |
| H1 FY2014 | — | 1.36 | — | — | — | 2.16B | — | — | -1.5% | |
| H1 FY2007 | — | 1.08 | — | — | — | 3.74B | — | — | +0.3% | |
| H1 FY2005 | — | 1.60 | — | — | — | 3.34B | — | — | -1.0% | |
| H2 FY2003 | — | 0.56 | — | — | — | 4.72B | — | — | +0.1% | |
| H1 FY2003 | — | -0.76 | — | — | — | 4.72B | — | — | +1.4% |
| Period | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2029 | 7.54 | — | — | +6.83% | 19.69B | — | — | +2.45% |
| FY2028 | 7.05 | — | — | +5.70% | 19.22B | — | — | +0.54% |
| FY2027 | 6.67 | — | — | +1.12% | 19.11B | — | — | -2.71% |
| FY2026 | 6.41 | 6.60 | +2.96% | +0.76% | 19.65B | 19.64B | -0.03% | -2.97% |
| FY2025 | 6.41 | 6.55 | +2.16% | -8.39% | 20.20B | 20.25B | +0.23% | -0.12% |
| FY2024 | 7.21 | 7.15 | -0.85% | -12.59% | 20.19B | 20.27B | +0.39% | -5.07% |
| FY2023 | 8.35 | 8.18 | -2.06% | +5.41% | 21.87B | 21.35B | -2.38% | +8.12% |
The move is the shares' change on the trading day after the report: after a report after the close, the next day's close on the report day's; before the open, the report day's close on the day before's. Surprise is the reported figure against the analysts' average estimate.
Beat record
On average, analysts' EPS estimate was 4.8% off the result, either way, and their revenue estimate 3.0%, over the last 12 quarters.
- EPS beats
- 7 / 14
- Revenue beats
- 12 / 14
- Average EPS surprise, last 12
- +2.8%
- Since
- January 2020
See also:Forecast,EPS,Income statement
Common questions about Diageo's earnings
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
