Ares Management stock forecast 2026–2030
Analysts' average 12-month price target for Ares Management is 145.88, 8.9% above the current price of 133.91. Their targets range from 130.00 to 168.00.
Of the 15 firms that rated Ares Management in the past 12 months, 11 rate it buy or strong buy, 4 hold and 0 sell or strong sell (each firm at its latest rating): a Buy consensus.
Analysts' 1-year price targets range from 130.00 to 168.00, with an average of 145.88.
| Strong buy | 1 | |
| Buy | 10 | |
| Hold | 4 | |
| Sell | 0 | |
| Strong sell | 0 |
12-month price target
| Highest target | 168.00 |
| Average target | 145.88 |
| Lowest target | 130.00 |
| Current price | 133.91 |
Ares Management price target history
Have analysts recently raised or lowered their Ares Management price target and rating?
How analysts rate Ares Management, month by month
11 of 15 firms rate it buy now, against 9 of 10 in December 2025.
Each month: every firm at its latest rating from the 12 months before. Strong buys count as buys, strong sells as sells.
Ares Management analyst upgrades, downgrades and price targets
The latest rating change came on 9 February 2026, when Deutsche Bank upgraded Ares Management from Hold to Buy. The most recent new target came from BMO Capital on 27 October 2026: 130.00.
| Date | Firm | Rating | Price target | Change | Price then |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2026 | BMO Capital | Reiterated · Market Perform | 134.00 → 130.00 | -3.0% | 121.77 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Morgan Stanley | — | 160.00 → 149.00 | -6.9% | 114.65 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | Wells Fargo Daniel Welden | — | 136.00 | — | 116.57 |
| 24 Sept 2026 | Piper Sandler Crispin Love | — | 150.00 | — | 121.48 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | RBC Capital Bart Dziarski | Reiterated · Outperform | 173.00 → 168.00 | -2.9% | 134.39 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Deutsche Bank | — | 155.00 → 144.00 | -7.1% | 135.01 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Oppenheimer | Reiterated · Outperform | 215.00 → 151.00 | -29.8% | 133.20 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | BMO Capital Brennan Hawken | Reiterated · Market Perform | 128.00 → 134.00 | +4.7% | 128.09 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | Morgan Stanley | — | 163.00 → 160.00 | -1.8% | 121.14 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | BMO Capital | Reiterated · Market Perform | 128.00 | — | 122.07 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | Barclays | Reiterated · Overweight | 140.00 → 139.00 | -0.7% | 120.29 |
| 4 May 2026 | Barclays | Reiterated · Overweight | 190.00 → 140.00 | -26.3% | 119.06 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | Morgan Stanley | Reiterated · Equal Weight | 178.00 → 163.00 | -8.4% | 122.32 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | RBC Capital Bart Dziarski | Reiterated · Outperform | 180.00 → 173.00 | -3.9% | 115.94 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | UBS | — | 198.00 → 148.00 | -25.3% | 128.17 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | RBC Capital | Reiterated · Outperform | 180.00 | — | 135.12 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | Deutsche Bank | Upgraded · Hold → Buy | — | — | — |
| 9 Feb 2026 | Raymond James | Upgraded · Market Perform → Strong Buy | — | — | — |
| 6 Feb 2026 | Oppenheimer | Reiterated · Outperform | 224.00 → 215.00 | -4.0% | 128.95 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | Goldman Sachs | — | 165.00 | — | 128.70 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | Barclays | Reiterated · Overweight | 222.00 → 190.00 | -14.4% | 121.87 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | Deutsche Bank Brian Bedell | — | 155.00 | — | 121.87 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | Morgan Stanley | — | 175.00 → 178.00 | +1.7% | 149.69 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | Oppenheimer | — | 190.00 → 224.00 | +17.9% | 167.03 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | UBS | Reiterated · Neutral | 201.00 → 198.00 | -1.5% | 169.51 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | Barclays | Reiterated · Overweight | 218.00 → 222.00 | +1.8% | 175.75 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | Wolfe Research | — | 193.00 → 210.00 | +8.8% | 172.84 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | Barclays | Reiterated · Overweight | 187.00 → 218.00 | +16.6% | 176.82 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | UBS Michael Brown | — | 201.00 | — | 178.30 |
Ares Management EPS and revenue estimates
Analysts expect Ares Management's EPS to grow 61.5% a year until 2028, faster than over the last 5 years (17.6% a year) and the last 3 years (31.1%).
Analysts expect Ares Management's revenue to grow 6.3% a year until 2028, slower than over the last 5 years (29.7% a year) and the last 3 years (28.4%).
Revenue
EPS
Does Ares Management beat earnings estimates?
On average, analysts' EPS estimate was 6.7% off the result, either way, and their revenue estimate 25.2%, over the last 12 quarters.
- EPS beats
- 26 / 51
- Revenue beats
- 36 / 50
- Average EPS surprise, last 12
- -1.2%
- Since
- December 2013
| Quarter | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | 29 Oct 2026 | 1.25 | 1.26 | +0.8% | 1.24B | 1.43B | +15.7% |
| Q2 FY2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | 1.28 | 1.29 | +0.8% | 1.27B | 1.43B | +12.8% |
| Q1 FY2026 | 1 May 2026 | 1.33 | 1.24 | -6.8% | 1.28B | 1.29B | +0.9% |
| Q4 FY2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | 1.69 | 1.45 | -14.2% | 1.49B | 1.50B | +0.7% |
| Q3 FY2025 | 3 Nov 2025 | 1.15 | 1.19 | +3.5% | 1.06B | 1.66B | +57.0% |
| Q2 FY2025 | 1 Aug 2025 | 1.08 | 1.03 | -4.6% | 1.01B | 1.35B | +33.3% |
| Q1 FY2025 | 5 May 2025 | 0.94 | 1.09 | +16.0% | 927.89M | 1.09B | +17.3% |
| Q4 FY2024 | 5 Feb 2025 | 1.35 | 1.23 | -8.9% | 1.10B | 1.61B | +45.5% |
| Q3 FY2024 | 1 Nov 2024 | 0.94 | 0.95 | +1.2% | 751.58M | 1.43B | +90.5% |
| Q2 FY2024 | 2 Aug 2024 | 0.98 | 0.99 | +0.9% | 778.37M | 788.68M | +1.3% |
| Q1 FY2024 | 2 May 2024 | 0.92 | 0.80 | -13.0% | 749.47M | 707.36M | -5.6% |
| Q4 FY2023 | 8 Feb 2024 | 1.10 | 1.21 | +10.0% | 864.54M | 1.05B | +21.9% |
Ares Management stock price 2026–2030: scenarios
If Ares Management's earnings keep growing at the 20.2% a year analysts expect to FY2028, it would earn about 11.93 a share in FY2030. At the P/E it has traded at over the last five years (36.1 to 85.5) that is 430.81 to 1,020.03 a share, or 789.85 at its average P/E of 66.2. This is arithmetic on the analysts' estimates, not a prediction.
| Fiscal year | EPS | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 5.64 | 203.72 | 373.50 | 482.34 |
| FY2027 | 7.00 | 252.94 | 463.74 | 598.89 |
| FY2028 | 8.26 | 298.34 | 546.98 | 706.38 |
| FY2029 (extrapolated) | 9.93 | 358.51 | 657.29 | 848.84 |
| FY2030 (extrapolated) | 11.93 | 430.81 | 789.85 | 1,020.03 |
Each year's EPS is the analysts' consensus to FY2028; the years after continue its 20.2% a year. Bear, base and bull apply the lowest, average and highest P/E of the last five fiscal year ends (36.1, 66.2, 85.5).
Is Ares Management stock undervalued or overvalued?
Ares Management's P/E of 95.7 is near the top of its 5-year range (25.1 to 108.1, median 61.3). Analysts do not expect faster growth than in recent years, so it is expensive compared with its own history. Buyers pay less for each point of growth than usual: a PEG of 1.6 on expected growth against 3.5 on its median P/E and past five years' growth. Growing 61.5% a year, Ares Management earns a P/E of 25.0 at a PEG of 1 (at most 25): × the next twelve months' EPS of 6.80, a fair value of 170.03; the price, 133.91, is 21.2% below it. Its forward P/E, on the consensus for FY2026, is 23.7.
Fair value on growth is a P/E equal to the EPS growth analysts expect a year (a PEG of 1, at most 25) times the earnings per share of the next twelve months; the ends of the bar are a PEG of 0.75 and 1.25 (a P/E of 18.8 and 31.3). The price against its P/E range
- Price to earnings ratio (TTM)
- 95.65
- Five-year median P/E
- 61.26
- Five-year P/E range
- 25.1 – 108.1
- Forward P/E (FY2026)
- 23.74
- PEG ratio
- 4.74
- To the average target
- +8.9%
Most undervalued US stocks
| Stock | Price | Fair value | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99.090 | 195.09146Price 99.09244 | +96.9% | |
| 186.680 | 359.93270Price 186.68450 | +92.8% | |
| 213.670 | 405.66304Price 213.67507 | +89.9% | |
| 161.160 | 305.51157Price 161.16396 | +89.6% | |
| 42.225 | 79.0244Price 42.23157 | +87.1% | |
| 160.650 | 299.85225Price 160.65375 | +86.6% | |
| 108.445 | 201.41108Price 108.45248 | +85.7% |
Furthest below the fair value on each stock's page, updated every day.
