Surgical sales
Surgical products are Alcon’s largest business, so their sales are central to its growth.
Alcon reports its Q3 FY2026 results on 10 November 2026. Analysts expect earnings per share of 0.89 USD and revenue of 2.68B USD.
In Q2 FY2026, reported on 10 August 2026, Alcon earned 0.84 USD a share against the 0.77 USD analysts expected (+9.1%), on revenue of 2.79B USD against 2.72B USD (+2.5%).
| Period | Report date | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth | Next-day move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2026 | 0.94 | — | — | +20.58% | 2.84B | — | — | +7.90% | — | |
| Q3 FY2026 | 0.89 | — | — | +12.66% | 2.68B | — | — | +2.68% | — | |
| Q2 FY2026 | 0.77 | 0.84 | +9.09% | +10.53% | 2.72B | 2.79B | +2.54% | +7.48% | +2.5% | |
| Q1 FY2026 | 0.80 | 0.85 | +6.25% | +16.44% | 2.64B | 2.65B | +0.42% | +7.30% | -12.1% | |
| Q4 FY2025 | 0.79 | 0.78 | -1.27% | +8.33% | 2.69B | 2.64B | -1.87% | +5.35% | +2.5% | |
| Q3 FY2025 | 0.77 | 0.79 | +2.60% | -2.47% | 2.71B | 2.61B | -3.58% | +6.52% | — | |
| Q2 FY2025 | 0.71 | 0.76 | +7.04% | +2.70% | 2.65B | 2.60B | -2.06% | +3.38% | — | |
| Q1 FY2025 | 0.76 | 0.73 | -3.95% | -6.41% | 2.63B | 2.47B | -5.84% | +0.57% | — | |
| Q4 FY2024 | 0.70 | 0.72 | +2.86% | +4.35% | 2.47B | 2.50B | +1.37% | +0.95% | — | |
| Q3 FY2024 | 0.72 | 0.81 | +12.50% | +22.73% | 2.46B | 2.45B | -0.35% | +5.37% | +0.8% | |
| Q2 FY2024 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.00% | +7.25% | 2.52B | 2.51B | -0.35% | +3.68% | -2.0% | |
| Q1 FY2024 | 0.72 | 0.78 | +8.33% | +11.43% | 2.52B | 2.46B | -2.52% | +4.55% | +10.3% | |
| Q4 FY2023 | 0.68 | 0.69 | +1.47% | +64.29% | 2.42B | 2.48B | +2.41% | +14.16% | +5.5% | |
| Q3 FY2023 | 0.67 | 0.66 | -1.49% | +32.00% | 2.29B | 2.33B | +1.81% | +8.83% | -5.9% | |
| Q2 FY2023 | 0.62 | 0.69 | +11.29% | +9.52% | 2.33B | 2.42B | +4.16% | +9.25% | +0.1% | |
| Q1 FY2023 | 0.60 | 0.70 | +16.67% | +2.94% | 2.22B | 2.35B | +5.83% | +7.45% | +8.5% | |
| Q4 FY2022 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.00% | -25.00% | 2.19B | 2.17B | -0.76% | +1.02% | -3.5% | |
| Q3 FY2022 | 0.48 | 0.50 | +4.17% | -7.41% | 2.09B | 2.14B | +2.48% | +1.81% | +4.9% | |
| Q2 FY2022 | 0.55 | 0.63 | +14.55% | +12.50% | 2.25B | 2.22B | -1.52% | +5.07% | -4.7% | |
| Q1 FY2022 | 0.52 | 0.68 | +30.77% | +38.78% | 2.12B | 2.19B | +3.40% | +13.42% | +7.0% | |
| Q4 FY2021 | 0.49 | 0.56 | +14.29% | +36.59% | 2.11B | 2.15B | +1.87% | +10.77% | +2.1% | |
| Q3 FY2021 | 0.49 | 0.54 | +10.20% | +38.46% | 2.04B | 2.10B | +3.03% | +14.36% | -5.2% | |
| Q2 FY2021 | 0.43 | 0.56 | +30.23% | — | 2.04B | 2.11B | +3.42% | +73.81% | +12.1% | |
| Q1 FY2021 | 0.44 | 0.49 | +11.36% | +8.89% | 1.76B | 1.93B | +9.76% | +4.83% | -5.9% | |
| Q4 FY2020 | 0.42 | 0.41 | -2.38% | -8.89% | 1.94B | 1.94B | 0.00% | +1.41% | -2.7% | |
| Q3 FY2020 | 0.18 | 0.39 | +116.67% | -15.22% | 1.55B | 1.84B | +18.52% | -1.61% | +0.2% | |
| Q2 FY2020 | -0.17 | -0.21 | -23.53% | -144.68% | 809.33M | 1.21B | +50.00% | -36.21% | -2.2% | |
| Q1 FY2020 | 0.39 | 0.45 | +15.38% | -11.76% | 1.39B | 1.84B | +32.35% | +0.93% | +6.2% | |
| Q4 FY2019 | 0.46 | 0.45 | -2.17% | — | 1.96B | 1.91B | -2.17% | -0.05% | +7.4% | |
| Q3 FY2019 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.00% | — | 1.87B | 1.87B | 0.00% | +6.02% | -3.6% | |
| Q2 FY2019 | 0.48 | 0.47 | -2.08% | +1,429.45% | 1.94B | 1.90B | -2.04% | +4.56% | -3.1% | |
| Q1 FY2019 | 0.48 | 0.51 | +6.25% | — | 1.71B | 1.82B | +6.67% | — | +0.5% | |
| Q4 FY2018 | — | -0.33 | — | -351.74% | — | 1.91B | — | -71.82% | -1.7% | |
| Q3 FY2018 | — | -0.42 | — | — | — | 1.76B | — | — | — | |
| Q2 FY2018 | — | 0.03 | — | — | — | 1.82B | — | — | — | |
| Q4 FY2017 | — | 0.05 | — | — | — | 1.80B | — | — | — | |
| Q4 FY2017 | — | 0.13 | — | — | — | 6.79B | — | — | — |
| Period | EPS estimate | Reported EPS | Surprise | EPS growth | Revenue estimate | Reported revenue | Surprise | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2028 | 4.46 | — | — | +12.87% | 12.42B | — | — | +6.01% |
| FY2027 | 3.96 | — | — | +12.91% | 11.72B | — | — | +5.81% |
| FY2026 | 3.50 | — | — | +14.50% | 11.07B | — | — | +7.31% |
| FY2025 | 3.06 | 3.06 | -0.07% | +0.33% | 10.26B | 10.32B | +0.54% | +3.96% |
| FY2024 | 2.99 | 3.05 | +1.93% | +11.31% | 9.76B | 9.93B | +1.67% | +3.60% |
| FY2023 | 2.81 | 2.74 | -2.45% | +22.87% | 9.71B | 9.58B | -1.29% | +9.92% |
| FY2022 | 2.27 | 2.23 | -1.61% | +3.72% | 8.75B | 8.72B | -0.42% | +5.14% |
The move is the shares' change on the trading day after the report: after a report after the close, the next day's close on the report day's; before the open, the report day's close on the day before's. Surprise is the reported figure against the analysts' average estimate.
From the last earnings call, the company's guidance and analysts' previews, and checked against the report when it comes.
Surgical products are Alcon’s largest business, so their sales are central to its growth.
On average, analysts' EPS estimate was 4.7% off the result, either way, and their revenue estimate 2.1%, over the last 12 quarters.
See also:Forecast,EPS,Income statement
Source: Financial Modeling Prep
We value your privacy
We use cookies to enhance your experience and analyze site traffic. By continuing, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy